LLC Equity Compensation (and Incentive Plans)
[…] The only members of the LLCs were a mother and son, and their relationship had deteriorated to the point that they each had sought judicial assistance to help resolve their business disputes. Throughout its various stages, the litigation has taken more than six years and had already reached the Court of Appeals in September of 2014 when the court clarified the standard for judicial dissolution. It was the first time a Colorado appellate court had considered the matter. Colorado Revised Statute (C.R.S.) § 7-80-810(2) governs the judicial dissolution of an LLC and it provides that an LLC may be dissolved when it is “not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement of said company.” As interpreted by the appellate court, this section requires that “a party seeking a judicial dissolution show[] that the managers and members of the company are unable to pursue the purposes for which the company was formed in a reasonable, sensible, and feasible manner.”